2017 Asia Legal Awards
 

The Asia Legal Awards 2017: THE FINALISTS

TABLE BOOKINGS
For all table booking enquiries call Richard Morris on tel.  +44 7586870325 or email RMorris@alm.com

M&A Deal of the Year: North Asia

ChemChina’s $43B acquisition of Syngenta

Bärr & Karrer
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Homburger
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Didi & Uber China’s $35B merger
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Fangda Partners
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Han Kun Law Offices
Walkers

JD & Walmart’s $1.5B partnership
Han Kun Law Offices
Morrison & Foerster
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Kakao’s $1.5B acquisition of Loen Entertainment
Bae, Kim & Lee
Shin & Kim

Lotte’s $2.4B acquisition of Samsung’s chemical business
Bae, Kim & Lee
Lee & Ko

Softbank’s $31B acquisition of ARM Holdings
Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Morrison & Foerster
Slaughter and May
White & Case

M&A Deal of the Year: South Asia

Essar Oil’s $13B sale to Rosneft & Trafigura
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Slaughter and May

MakeMyTrip’s $2B acquisition of ibibo
Appleby
Cravath Swaine & Moore
Latham & Watkins
S&R Associates
Trilegal

Nirma’s $1.1B acquisition of Lafarge India
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Pinsent Masons

Tata Power’s $1.4B acquisition of Welspun Renewables
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

M&A Deal of the Year: Southeast Asia

Alibaba’s $1B acquisition of Lazada

Dechert
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Sullivan & Cromwell
Noerr

Avago’s $37B acquisition of Broadcom
Allen & Gledhill
Latham & Watkins
McDermott Will & Emery
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
WongPartnership

Jeonbuk Bank & Apro’s $134M acquisition of Phnom Penh Commercial Bank
DFDL
Kim & Chang

Mitsui, Behn Meyer & Myanmar Agribusiness’ JV
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Gledhill (Myanmar)

Rosneft & Pertamina’s $14B partnership
Dentons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Soemadipradja & Taher

M&A Deal of the Year: Private Equity & Venture Capital

Brookfield’s $1B acquisition of IFC Seoul
Kim & Chang
Shin & Kim

KKR & Warburg’s $550M investment in GO-JEK
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Latham & Watkins
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

MBK & TPG’s $1.2B acquisition of The Wharf T&T
Clifford Chance
Deacons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Walkers

Xiwang Food & Primavera’s $730M acquisition of Iovate Health
Goodmans
Gowling WLG
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Yokohama Rubber’s $1.2B acquisition of Alliance Tire Group
AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Nishimura & Asahi
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

M&A Lawyer of the Year
Charles Li – Han Kun Law Offices
Gene Oh Kim – Kim & Chang
Sang Gon Kim – Lee & Ko
Dongwoo Seo – Bae, Kim & Lee
Cyril Shroff – Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Xu Ping – King & Wood Mallesons

M&A Firm of the Year
Bae, Kim & Lee
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Han Kun Law Offices
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Paul Hastings
WongPartnership

Finance Deal of the Year: Acquisitions

Apex-Lexmark $2.6B financing
King & Wood Mallesons
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
White & Case

ChemChina-Syngenta financing
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linklaters
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Hahn & Company-Ssangyong Cement $675M financing
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko

Midea-Kuka $4.6B financing
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills

Softbank-ARM Holdings $10B financing
Baker McKenzie
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Morrison & Foerster
Slaughter and May
White & Case

VietJet’s $11.3B aircraft purchase financing
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Finance Deal of the Year: Projects

Central Java $4.3B coal power project financing
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling

Myingyan $300M IPP financing
Allen & Overy
Mayer Brown JSM

Oyu Tolgoi $4.4B copper and gold mine project financing
Farara Kerins
Kaufhold & Reveillaud, Avocats
Lackowicz & Hoffman
LehmanLaw Mongolia
Loyens & Loeff
MahoneyLiotta
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling
Sullivan & Cromwell
VanEps Kunneman VanDoorne

SMC $435M multi-facility coal power plant financing
Latham & Watkins
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Picazo Buyco
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Tengizchevroil $16B upstream expansion financing
Latham & Watkins
Sullivan & Cromwell

Yamal LNG $27B project financing
Clifford Chance
Linklaters

Finance Deal of the Year: Restructuring & Insolvency

Hyundai Merchant Marine $2.1B restructuring
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Yulchon

Pacific Andes $1.5B liquidation
Clifford Chance
Drew & Napier
DLA Piper
Harney Westwood & Riegels
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Linklaters
Mayer Brown JSM
Rajah & Tann Singapore
Walkers
WongPartnership

STX O&S $1.1B rehabilitation
Holman Fenwick Willan
Kim & Chang
Watson Farley & Williams

Winsway Enterprises $500M restructuring
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Campbells
Reed Smith Richards Butler
Stephenson Harwood
Walkers

Finance Lawyer of the Year
Chin Chuan Chen – Ashurst
Indri (Mita) Guritno – Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Hun Ko – Lee & Ko
Madeline Leong – Watson Farley & Williams 
Thomas Ng – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jack Wang – King & Wood Mallesons
Zhang Xu – DeHeng Law Offices

Finance Firm of the Year
Fangda Partners
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Linklaters
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Securities Deal of the Year: Debt

AP Renewables’ $225M green bond
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Bank of China’s $3B green bond
Clifford Chance
Linklaters

Busan Bank’s $250M coco bond
Allen & Overy
Bae, Kim & Lee

Geely’s $400M green bond
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Haiwen & Partners
King & Wood Mallesons

National Bank of Canada’s Rmb4B panda bond
JunHe
Linklaters

Valin Mining’s $354M convertible bond
Allens
Ashurst
Latham & Watkins
Jia Yuan Law Firm
King & Wood Mallesons

Securities Deal of the Year: Equity

BOC Aviation $1.1B IPO
Allen & Gledhill
Allen & Overy
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters

Cikarang Listrindo $275M IPO
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Herbert Smith Freehills
Shearman & Sterling

ICICI Prudential Life $908M IPO
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Davis Polk & Wardwell
S&R Associates

National Australia Bank’s CYBG demerger & $5.5B capital raising
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters

Postal Savings Bank $7.4B IPO
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Haiwen & Partners
King & Wood Mallesons

Samsung Biologics $2B IPO
Bae, Kim & Lee
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Lee & Ko
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

SF Logistics $6.3B backdoor listing
Grandall Law Firm
JunHe

Securities Lawyer of the Year
Bonnie Chan – Davis Polk & Wardwell
Wonsik Choo – Lee & Ko
William Liu – Linklaters
Richard Mazzochi – King & Wood Mallesons
Hee-Gang Shin – Bae, Kim & Lee
Anna-Marie Slot – Ashurst

Securities Firm of the Year
Bae, Kim & Lee
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Kim & Chang
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Shearman & Sterling

Investment Funds Lawyer of the Year
Adam Furber – Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Dean Moroz – Ashurst
Andrew Ostrognai – Debevoise & Plimpton
Eriko Sakata – Linklaters
Effie Vasilopoulos – Sidley Austin

Investment Funds Firm of the Year
Ashurst
Debevoise & Plimpton
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year
Justin D’Agostino – Herbert Smith Freehills
Swee Yen Koh –  WongPartnership
Eung Young Park – Kim & Chang
Thomas So – Mayer Brown JSM
Pyoung Kun Song – Lee & Ko
Bangwei Xu – Jingtian & Gongcheng
Zhenyong Ye – JunHe
Baosheng Zhang – King & Wood Mallesons

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year
JunHe
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Latham & Watkins
Morrison & Foerster
WongPartnership
Yulchon

Compliance/Investigations Lawyer of the Year
Gary Gao – Zhong Lun Law Firm
Han Cheol Kang – Kim & Chang
Michael Kim – Kobre & Kim
Martin Rogers – Davis Polk & Wardwell
Akihisa Shiozaki – Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Sun Shiqi – Jingtian & Gongcheng
Yuet Ming Tham – Sidley Austin

Compliance/Investigations Firm of the Year
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Kim & Chang
Kobre & Kim
Lee & Ko
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Sidley Austin
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Competition Lawyer of the Year
Kala Anandarajah – Rajah & Tann
Nicholas French – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Janet Hui – JunHe
Min-Ho Lee – Lee & Ko
Susan Ning – King & Wood Mallesons
Keumseok Oh – Bae, Kim & Lee
Fay Zhou – Linklaters

Competition Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
JunHe
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Linklaters
Yulchon

Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year
Gabriela Kennedy – Mayer Brown JSM
Taeck Soo Kwon – Bae, Kim & Lee
Choong Jin Oh – Lee & Ko
Xiang Wang – Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
Jessica Xu – JunHe

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Mayer Brown JSM
Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Employment Lawyer of the Year
Cynthia Chung – Deacons
Sang-Hoon Lee – Lee & Ko
Andrea Randall – Gall
Jenny Tsin – WongPartnership
Jennifer Van Dale – Eversheds

Employment Firm of the Year
Gall
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
WongPartnership
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Energy Lawyer of the Year
Linh Doan – Watson Farley & Williams
Dong Eun Kim – Lee & Ko
Daniel Reinbott – Ashurst
Craig Rogers – King & Wood Mallesons
Stuart Salt – Linklaters

Energy Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill (Laos)
Eversheds
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
Linklaters

TMT Lawyer of the Year
Luke Grubb – Latham & Watkins
Gabriela Kennedy – Mayer Brown JSM
Mark Parsons – Hogan Lovells
Kwang Hyun Ryoo – Bae, Kim & Lee
David Wang – Paul Hastings
Soon Yub (Samuel) Kwon – Lee & Ko

TMT Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Bae, Kim & Lee
Han Kun Law Offices
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Mayer Brown JSM

Private Client Lawyer of the Year
Han (Antonio) Chen – Han Kun Law Offices
Radhika Gaggar – Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Richard Norridge – Herbert Smith Freehills
Vikna Rajah – Rajah & Tann
Xiaocheng Wang – Grandall Law Firm

Offshore Law Firm of the Year
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Maples and Calder
Walkers

6 In-house Counsel of Distinction
Sharyn Ch’ang – PwC
Leiming Chen – Ant Financial
Gladys Chun – Lazada
Junghoon Kenneth Oh – LG Display
Yong Kai Wong – CITIC Capital
Jerry Xia – Honeywell

Asian CSR Initiative of the Year
Winner to be revealed on the night

GRAND PRIZES

In-house Legal Department of the Year

Alibaba
Lazada
Intel
LG Chemical
LG Display
MTR Corporation
Telstra

International Law Firm Leader of the Year
William Barron – Davis Polk & Wardwell
Milton Cheng – Baker McKenzie
Geraint Hughes – Clifford Chance
Michael Kim – Kobre & Kim
Ken Segel – Morrison & Foerster
Patrick Sherrington – Hogan Lovells

Asian Law Firm Leader of the Year
Melli Darsa – Melli Darsa & Co
Masaki Hosaka – Nishimura & Asahi
Sungjin Kim – Bae, Kim & Lee
Lee Eng Beng – Rajah & Tann
Wang Ling – King & Wood Mallesons
Xiao Wei – JunHe

International Law Firm of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters
Paul Hastings
Sidley Austin

Asian Law Firm of the Year
Allen & Gledhill
Bae, Kim & Lee
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan


TABLE BOOKINGS
For all table booking enquiries call Richard Morris on tel. +44 7586870325 or email RMorris@alm.com